Future of Biomedicine 2019
Russky Island, Vladivostok, Russia
September 17 - 26, 2019

 

 

Tuesday, September 17

  08:00 – 16:00   Meeting of the Participants
Transfer from the Airport - to the Russky island
 
  16:00 – 18:00   Meeting of the Participants
Registration, Intermingling of Participants
Coffee break
 
Social program
 
  18:00 – 21:00   Dinner and Music
 

Wednesday, September 18

 
 

 

12:00 – 13:00

 

Lunch

 
  13:00 – 14:00   Registration
Meeting of the Participants, Transfer from the Airport to the Russky island
 
  14:00 – 14:30   Official opening

FEFU President Nikita Yu Anisimov

Director of the School of Biomedicine Yuri S. Khotimchenko

Director of the Center for Genomic and Regenerative Medicine Alexander M. Kagansky

Deputy Director of the School of Biomedicine Vadim V. Kumeiko

 
  14:30 – 15:30   Keynote Lecture by Nobel Laureate Sir Tim Hunt
Switches, Latches and the Control of Cell Division
 
 
  15:30 – 16:20   Coffee break
 
Session I: Molecular Medicine (a)

Chairs: Daria Gaykalova and Bill Earnshaw

 
  16:20 – 16:40   Natalaya G. Yeremenko
University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
 
  16:40 – 17:00   Tatyana A. Shtam
Kurchatov Institute, Russia
Exosomes from human body fluids stimulate the prometastatic properties of cancer cells
 
  17:00 – 17:20   Yuri P. Tsentalovich
Novosibirsk State University, Russia
Quantitative metabolomics and its application in biology and medicine
 
  17:20 – 17:40   Ekaterina A. Zelentsova
International Tomography Center of the Siberian Branch of the RAS, Russia
Evaluation of biological tissue sample preparation methods for quantitative metabolomics and lipidomics
 
  17:40 – 18:00   A. Kolobov
Helicon, Russia
BMG Ladtech multimode readers. Technical features. Competitor comparison. Detection types and applications.
 
  18:00 – 18:20   Andrey L. Konevega
Kurchatov Institute - PNPI, Russia
Molecular mechanism of macrolide antibiotic dirithromycin binding to the bacterial ribosome
 
Social program
 
  19:00 – 22:00   Welcome party
 
 
  10:00 – 18:00   Satellite workshop "Flow Cytometry"

 

 
  10:00 – 11:00  
Flow Cytometry – principle of method
 
  11:00 – 11:30  
Flow Cytometer CytoFLEX (Beckman Coulter)
 
  13:00 – 14:00  
CytoFLEX – base training, practice
 
  14:00 – 15:00  
Flow cytometry in immunology analysis
 
  15:00 – 16:00  
Immunophenotyping – practice
 
  16:30 – 17:00  
Cell cycle using Flow Cytometrty
 
  17:00 – 18:00  
Cell cycle using Flow Cytometrty – practice
 

Thursday, September 19

 
Session II: Drug Development, Biomolecules and Biotechnology

Chairs: Jean-Luc Wolfender and Vladimir Katanaev

 
  10:00 – 10:20   Jean-Luc Wolfender
University of Geneva, Switzerland
Innovative omics-based approaches for prioritization and efficient targeted isolation of valuable bioactive natural products
 
  10:20 – 10:40   Vladimir L. Katanaev
University of Geneva, Switzerland
Attacking oncogenic signaling pathways: multiple avenues to develop targeted anti-cancer drugs
 
  10:40 – 11:00   Alexander von Kriegsheim
University of Edinburgh, UK
ISGylation drives basal breast tumour progression by promoting EGFR recycling and Akt signaling
 
  11:00 – 11:20   Tamara Malygina
OPTEC, Russia
New solutions to improve the workflow for drug development research
 
  12:00 – 13:00   Lunch
 
  13:00 – 13:20   Victor P. Bulgakov
"Federal Scientific Center for Biodiversity of Terrestrial Biota of East Asia", Russia
Perspectives of ‘Bioengineered Memory’ for Stress Adaptation
 
  13:20 – 13:40   Pavel S. Dmitrenok
Pacific Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russia
 
  13:40 – 14:00   Alexander M. Kagansky
Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
 
  14:00 – 14:20   Vadim V. Kumeiko
Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
 
  14:20 – 14:40   Konstantin Shevchenko
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
 
  14:40 – 15:30   Poster session
Coffee break
 
      Aki Hachisuka
University of Fukui, Japan
Functional analysis of histone methyltransferase complex involved in heterochromatin assembly

Mana Kaneda
University of Fukui, Japan
Analysis of X-ray resistance mechanism by using SIR2, SIR3 and SIR4 deletion strains

Motoki Tanaka
University of Fukui, Japan
Analysis of X-ray resistance mechanism shown by sir deficient strains

Saki Kimoto
University of Fukui, Japan
Analysis of epigenetic gene expression regulator of DDI2 and DDI3 by using a single cell system

Tamotsu Sawa
University of Fukui, Japan
Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the therapeutic effect of sugar cataract by HAT inhibitor

Valeriia Mikhailova
Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
A new application of HAC/dGFP in vitro assay for screening of the compounds inducting chromosome instability

Vladimir Nizhnichenko
National Scientific Center of Marine Biology FEB RAS, Russia
Expression of some genes during regeneration of longitudinal muscle band in holoturian Eupentacta fraudatrix

Yulia Yugay
Federal scientific center of the East Asia terrestrial biodiversity, Russia
Biosynthesis of silver nanoparticles using algal polysaccharides and its biocidal activity

Stanislav Rybtsov
University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
The stress induced inflammation and immune-senescence in old age

Nikolay Goncharov
Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
A new application of HAC/dGFP in vitro assay for screening of the compounds inducting chromosome instability
 
  16:00 – 20:00   Outdoor Session and Boat Trip with Dinner Onboard
 
  20:00 – 21:00   Dinner for those who stayed on land
 
  10:00 – 18:00   Satellite workshop

 

 
  10:00 – 11:00   A. Kolobov
Basics of Fluorescence
 
  11:00 – 12:00  
Multimodal readers, technology analysis, device comparisons
 
  13:00 – 14:30  
Clariostar - basic acquaintance with the device, practical part
 
  14:30 – 15:00  
Theory of determination of protein and nucleic acid concentrations
 
  15:00 – 16:30  
The practice of determining the concentration of proteins and nucleic acids
 
  16:30 – 17:00  
ELISA, theory and the possibility of improving sensitivity
 
  17:00 – 18:00  
ELISA, practical part
 

Friday, September 20

 
Young Scientists Forum (FOBY 2019)

 

 
  10:00 – 11:00   "My Research Trajectory" Public Lecture by Nobel Laureate
Sir Tim Hunt
 
  11:00 – 12:00   Educational lectures "Frontiers of Biomedicine"
William Earnshaw University of Edinburgh, UK
How chromosomal passengers protect us from cancer
 
  12:00 – 13:00   Lunch
 
  13:00 – 16:00   FOBY 2019 Plenary Session
Oral reports by young scientists (7 minutes report + 3 minutes questions)
 
  13:00 – 13:10   Valeriia S. Gulaia
Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Molecular markers of cancer stem cells in IDH1 and TP53 mutant gliomas
 
  13:10 – 13:20   Vladimir Malashchenko
Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia
Jurkat cell activity regulation upon co-cultivation with MSC in the presence of a three-dimensional matrix with calcium phosphate coating
 
  13:20 – 13:30   Egor Shunkin
Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia
MSC and Jurkat cells secretory activity modulation of in a mixed in vitro culture with three-dimensional calcium phosphate coating matrix
 
  13:30 – 13:40   Mikhail E. Shmelev
Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Nanomechanical properties of glioma cells as promising markers for oncological diagnostics
 
  13:40 – 13:50   Anna E. Egorova
Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
Functions of L116 small mitochondrial polypeptide in mouse fibroblasts
 
  14:00 – 14:10   Tatyana Kravchenko
FSBI Gause Institute of New Antibiotics, Russia
Technology of purification and separation of the new lipoglycopeptide antibiotic complex
 
  14:10 – 14:20   Takahito Ayano
University of Fukui, Japan
Single-cell analysis of epigenetic expression mechanism of IMD2
 
  14:20 – 14:40   Takuma Neo
University of Fukui, Japan
The research about epigenetic regulation in retinal ischemic diseases
 
  14:20 – 14:40   Oral presentation selected by the organizing committee

 
  14:40 – 14:50   Luiza Garaeva
NRC «Kurchatov Institute» – PNPI, Russia
Delivery of exogenous RNA or proteins to human cells by plant exosome-like nanovesicles
 
  14:50 – 15:00   Ivan Zelepukin
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
RBC-hitchhiking for nanoparticle delivery to lungs
 
  15:00 – 15:10   Alina Ringaci
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (MIPT)
Polymer modified metal-organic-frameworks as promising vehicle for therapeutic agents delivery
 
  15:10 – 15:20   Vladlena A. Tiasto
Far Eastern Federal University, Russia
 
  15:20 – 15:30   Pavel Rudych
Pepric NSU
The cytostatic effect of carrageenans on colorectal cancer cell lines
 
  15:30 – 15:40   Alexey Masharskiy
Saint Petersburg University
Biodiversity studies in living organisms using infrastructure of biomedical resource centers of Saint Petersburg University Research Park
 
  15:40 – 16:00   Coffee break
 
Session III: Genetics, Epigenetics and Chromosomes

Abhi Veerakumarasivam and Masaya Oki

 
  16:00 – 16:20   William C. Earnshaw
University of Edinburgh, UK
Analysis of the dynamic chromosome proteome during mitotic entry
 
  16:20 – 16:40   Masaya Oki
University of Fukui, Japan
Analysis of the heredity change of the Epigenetic gene expression in the single cell
 
  16:40 – 17:00   Daria A. Gaykalova
Johns Hopkins University, USA
The role of chromatin structure in head and neck cancer formation
 
  17:00 – 17:20   Abhi Veerakumarasivam
Sunway University, Malaysia
DNA Damage Response Biomarkers in Bladder Cancer
 
  17:20 – 17:40   Artem Borovikov
Research center for medical genetics, Russia
 
  17:40 – 18:00   Vladimir B. Bryukhin
St. Petersburg State University, Russia
Spectrum of somatic causative single nucleotides variants in the brain from patients with focal cortical dysplasia
 
  18:00 – 19:00   Dinner in a restaurant
 

Saturday, September 21

 
Session I: Molecular Medicine (b)

Eric Schirmer and Alexey Ruzov

  10:00 – 10:20   Alexey S. Ruzov
University of Nottingham, UK
N6-methyladenosine regulates the stability of RNA:DNA hybrids in human cells
 
  10:20 – 10:40   Georgy N. Rychkov
Kurchatov Institute, Russia
Derivatives of pyrimidine having potential to rescue lysosomal activity of mutant human glucocerebrosidase
 
  10:40 – 11:00   Eric C. Sсhirmer
University of Edinburgh, UK
Unique Compounds Target Nuclear Size Changes in Distinct Cancer Types, Inhibiting Cell Migration and Invasion
 
  11:00 – 11:20   Mikhail Yu. Skoblov
Research Center for Medical Genetics, Russia
Search for the meanings of 5’UTR in medical genetics
 
  11:20 – 11:40   Vladimir S. Burdakov
Kurchatov Institute, Russia
Exosomes loaded with ribonuclease as potential agent for cancer therapy
 
  11:40 – 12:00   Stanislav A. Rybtsov
University of Edinburgh, UK
Umbilical cord blood - discard or use? Quality prediction and wasted samples
 
  12:00 – 13:00   Lunch
 
  13:00 – 13:20   Ekaterina I. Shishatskaya
Siberian Federal University, Russia
Investigations of nano-structure of biodegradable polymers for the development of cardiovascular implants in atherosclerosis
 
  13:20 – 13:40   Alexander Romashchenko
Pepric Company
EPR-based characterization of nose-to-brain transport efficiency of iron oxide nanoparticles
 
Social program
 
  16:00 – 18:00   Dragon boats
 
  19:00 – 20:00   Dinner (Far Eastern Federal University Campus)
 
Social program
 
  20:00 – 22:00   Bus city tour
 
 
Satellite workshop "3D cell culture and assay automation with plant-derived cellulose hydrogel, GrowDex"

 

 
  10:00 – 11:00   Theoretical part
 
  11:00 – 12:00   Practical part

September 26

 
Satellite workshop 3
Modern methods of preparative chromatography