Future of Biomedicine 2015
FEFU School of Biomedicine, Russky Island, Vladivostok, Russia
2 September - 7 September 2015

 

 

Wednesday, 2 September

  15:00 – 17:00   Registration
 
  17:00 – 17:30   Official opening

Dr Sergey Ivanets (FEFU President)

Dr Ada Yonath (Weizmann Institute of Science, Nobel Laureate)

Prof Nick Hastie (IGMM, University of Edinburgh, Director)

Dr Yuri Khotimchenko (FEFU School of Biomedicine, Director, co-organizer)

Dr Natasha Kouprina (NCI/NIH, co-organizer)

Dr Sasha Kagansky (IGMM, co-organizer)

Prof Bill Earnshaw (WTCB, University of Edinburgh)
 
Social program
 
  17:30 – 21:00   Welcome party by the ocean (via bus to Russian Renaissance leisure area)
 

Thursday, 3 September

Keynote lecture
  09:30 – 10:30   Prof Ada Yonath (Weizmann Institute of Science, Nobel Prize Laureate)
"From basic science to advanced medicine"
 
Coffee break
 
Session Ia: Chromosome structure and functions

Chairs: Dr Natasha Kouprina / Prof Mitsuo Oshimura

Lectures by Invited Speakers
  10:50 – 11:25   Prof Bill Earnshaw
"From Cold White Hands to the Epigenetic Landscape of the Human Kinetochore"
 
  11:25 – 11:50   Dr Eric Schirmer
"Tissue-specific nuclear envelope proteins direct spatial genome organization and regulation in differentiation and disease"
 
  11:50 – 12:15   Dr Vasily Ogryzko
"Use of Proximity Utilizing Biotinylation (PUB) to Study Organization of the Mammalian Nucleus"
 
  12:15 – 12:40   Prof Margarete Heck
"Invadolysin – an Odyssey from Chromosomes to Lipid Droplets to Serum Protease"
 
  12:40 – 13:40   Lunch
Session Ib: Chromosome structure and functions

Chairs: Bill Earnshaw / Eric Schirmer

 
  13:40 – 14:15   Dr Natasha Kouprina
"Human Artificial Chromosome-based Gene Delivery Vectors for Gene Functional Studies, Biomedicine and Biotechnology"
 
  14:15 – 14:40   Prof Mitsuo Oshimura
"Human and Mouse Artificial Chromosomes for Bio-Medical Challenges"
 
  14:40 – 15:15   Prof Olga Podgornaya
"Heterochromatic Tandem Repeats (TR) and Transposable Elements (TE) in the extracellular DNA"
 
Coffee break
 
  15:30 – 15:55   Prof Hiroshi Masumoto
"A Human Artificial Chromosome: a powerful tool for investigating the centromere/kinetochore assembly and a gene delivery vector"
 
  15:55 – 16:20   Dr Nick Barlev
"Histone code, non-histone lysine methyltransferase Set7/9, and gene regulation"
 
  16:20 – 16:45   Prof Alex Strunnikov
"Aberrant activation and whole-genome chromatin invasion of testis-specific DNA-binding protein BORIS/CTCFL establishes a new dimension of epigenome in cancer cells"
 
Young Scientists’ Forum (FOBY 2015)
 
  16:50 – 17:00
  Official opening of young scientists’ forum FOBY 2015

 

Dr Sergey Ivanets

Dr Vadim Kumeiko

Dr Maxim Khotimchenko

Session Y- I: FOBY 2015

Chair: Sasha Kagansky

 
  17:00 – 17:15   Lecture by Global Young Academy Representative
Prof Yusuf Baran
 
  17:20 – 18:00   Oral presentations by young scientists selected from submitted abstracts
4 speakers, short presentations (7-min speech + 2 min for questions)
 
  18:00 – 22:00   Night Vladivostok and submarine visit, with Dinner in the open air
 

Friday, 4 September

Session II: Bioactive compounds, metabolites and biopolymers

Chairs: Dr Neil Carragher / Dr Nick Barlev

 

Lectures by Invited Speakers

  09:30 – 09:55   Prof Renad Zhdanov
"Linking genomics and lipidomics: chromatin-bound lipids as a language of genome"
 
  09:55 – 10:20   Dr Andrey Konevega
"The ribosome: energetics of translocation and target of antibiotics"
 
  10:20 – 10:45   Dr Ekaterina Shishatskaya
"Polyhydroxyalcanoates for regenerative medicine"
 
Coffee break
 
  11:00 – 11:25   Dr Maxim Khotimchenko
"PAI-1 inhibitor in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease"
 
  11:25 – 11:50   Dr Vadim Kumeiko
"Composite hydrogels based on modified pectins are very suitable scaffolds for neuroregeneration and tissue engineering"
 
  11:50 – 12:15   Dr Sasha Kagansky
"Metabolo-epigenetic analysis of acetylation and methylation"
 
  12:15 – 13:15   Lunch
 
Lectures selected from submitted abstracts
 
  13:15 – 13:40   Dr Sergey Fedoreev
"The relict tree Maackia amurensis is a rich source of the biologically active polyphenolic compounds"
 
  13:40 – 14:05   Dr Irina Shurygina
"Mitogen activated protein kinase inhibitors as regulators of connective tissue growth"
 
  14:05 – 14:30   Dr Yuri Tsentalovich
"Metabolomic composition of normal and cataractous human lenses and aqueous humors"
 
Coffee break
 
Biotechnology presentation
 
  15:00 – 15:30   Lecture by a company representative
 
  15:30 – 16:00   Lecture by a company representative
 
  16:00 – 17:00   Posters and refreshments
 
  17:30 – 19:00   T. Heyerdahl Centenary: Dragon Boats
 
Young Scientists’ Forum (FOBY 2015)
 
Session Y- II: FOBY 2015

Chair: Dr Vadim Kumeiko

 
  19:30 – 20:40   Oral presentations by young scientists selected from submitted abstracts
7 speakers, 9-min presentations (7-min speech + 2 min for questions)
 
  20:50 – 22:30   Dinner, Roundtable Session with Senior Academics
 

Saturday, 5 September

Session III: Molecular Medicine

Chairs: Prof Alexey Tomilin / Yuri Kotelevtsev

 
Lectures by Invited Speakers
  09:30 – 10:10   Prof Nick Hastie
"WT1 and Mesenchymal Cell Switching in Cancer, Development and Adult Tissue Homeostasis"
 
  10:10 – 10:35   Dr Neil Carragher
"Evolving Drug Discovery towards Enhanced Clinical Success: New Advances in Phenotypic and Pathway Profiling Technologies"
 
  10:35 – 11:00   Dr Yuri Kotelevtsev
"Harnessing corticosteroid receptors promiscuity: a story of 11 beta hydroxysteroid dehydrogenases"
 
Coffee break
 
  11:10 – 11:35   Prof Vladimir Katanaev
"The Wnt signaling pathway as a target for modern anti-cancer drug discovery"
 
  11:35 – 12:00   Prof Yusuf Baran
"Multidrug Resistance Mechanisms in Leukemias"
 
  12:20 – 12:25   Dr Toby Hurd
"Functional characterization of pathogenic missense mutations by genome engineering in retinitis pigmentosa"
 
Biotechnology presentation
 
  12:25 – 12:55   Lecture by a company representative
 
  13:00 – 14:00   Lunch
 
Lectures selected from submitted abstracts
 
  14:15 – 14:40   Dr Oleg Demidov
"Targeting stress-induced phosphatase, Wip1, for anti-cancer therapy"
 
  14:40 – 15:05   Dr Natasha Yeremenko
"Capable of capturing and storing of interleukin-17A human mast cells contribute to synovial inflammation in spondyloarthritis"
 
  15:05 – 15:30   Dr Vladimir Burdakov
"Exosomes as natural carriers of exogenous nucleic acid to cells"
 
Social program
 
  16:00 – 21:00   Bus tour to the Fortress Vladivostok
 
  21:00 – 22:30   Dinner and drinks

Sunday, 6 September

Session IV: Cell Differentiation and Behaviour

Chairs: Prof Nick Hastie / Prof Vladimir Katanaev

 
Lectures by Invited Speakers
  09:30 – 09:55   Prof Zhongde Wang
"Genome Engineering in Rodents, Ruminants, and Carnivores for Human Biomedicine"
 
  09:55 – 10:20   Prof Alexey Tomilin
"Human Artificial Chromosomes for Regenerative Medicine and Gene Therapy"
 
  10:20 – 10:45   Dr Stas Rybtsov
"Identification of embryonic hematopoietic stem cell hierarchy and its contribution to adult mammalian haematopoiesis"
 
Coffee break
 
  11:00 – 11:25   Dr Gonzalo Solis
"Non-Canonical Functions of Gαo in Cellular Trafficking"
 
  11:25 – 11:50   Prof Eek-Hoon Jho
"Novel regulators of Wnt and Hippo signaling"
 
  11:50 – 12:15   Dr Ann Wheeler
"New frontiers in Bio-Imaging and Nanoscopy"
 
Lectures selected from submitted abstracts
 
  12:15 – 12:40   Dr Yuriy Orlov
"Statıstıcal Analysıs of Chromosome Contacts by ChIA-PET and Hı-C Technologıes"
 
  13:00 – 14:00   Lunch
 
Young Scientists’ Forum (FOBY 2015) Session Y- III

Chair: Dr Andrey Konevega

 
  14:10 – 15:00   Oral presentations by young scientists selected from submitted abstracts
4 speakers, 9-min presentations (7-min speech + 2 min for questions)
 
  15:30 – 20:00   Marine trip on board with cocktails
 
  20:30 – 23:00   Dinner and Final party in
Pan-Asian Restaurant ZUMA
 

Monday, 7 September

  09:30 – 15:00   Free time & Checkout